Dealer Sign in USA // Canada

Privacy Policy

STAMET TECH INC. (“Stamet Tech”)

PRIVACY POLICY

At Stamet Tech Inc. (“Stamet Tech”), we understand that individuals care about their online privacy. That is why Stamet Tech is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is based on our adherence to both the guidelines and principles underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and our commitment to ensuring that you are comfortable when providing personal information to us.

Our privacy policy covers Stamet Tech’s treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit Stamet Tech’s websites located at, or linked to through, the root URL www.stamettech.com, www.mayacycle.ca, or www.mayacycle.com (the “Website”), or when you purchase or use Stamet Tech’s products and services. Our Privacy Policy also covers Stamet Tech’s treatment of any personally identifying information that Stamet Tech business partners, agents, and affiliates share with Stamet Tech and to the personally identifying information that Stamet Tech shares with business partners, agents, and affiliates. “Personally identifying information” is any information which can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information include your name, address, phone number, and email address. IF YOU CONTINUE TO USE OUR WEBSITE AND/OR SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO STAMET TECH, YOU CONSENT TO THE PURPOSES AND USES OUTLINED BELOW FOR WHICH STAMET TECH COLLECTS AND/OR SHARES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”), which is also posted at http://www.mayacycle.com/terms-of-use.  This Privacy Policy has been in effect since February 10, 2009.

 

Collection and Use of Information

Stamet Tech is the sole owner of information collected on the Website and on registration forms and will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy, without first obtaining your consent. This information collected may be used to register the user for selected services, to contact the user about such goods or services, to respond to your inquiries, and as otherwise permitted by law. Information required to be submitted may include the user’s name, email address, telephone number, and residential address. In addition, if the user chooses to make a purchase through the Website, we will collect additional personal information including credit card information. We never store credit card information on our servers. We transmit credit card information directly to the third party credit card processor through secure connections. Your credit card number is not retained once your transaction has been authorized and processed.

We may offer some of our products or services in conjunction with partner companies, affiliates or other companies or websites with which Stamet Tech works. In order for us to provide these products or services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information with one of such entities. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these products or services. If you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular product or service.

 

Customer Service Correspondence

We may retain correspondence, including voicemails, emails and faxes, sent to or by us pertaining to your account. These records are retained in order to measure and improve our customer service, and to investigate potential fraud and violations of our Terms of Use. We may, over time, delete these records if permitted by law.

 

Cookies

The Website may use “cookies”, a technology that installs information on a website user’s computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Website. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website.

 

IP Addresses

Like many other websites, the Website may automatically collect certain non-identifiable information regarding Website users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages read and images viewed, and the materials you download from the Website. This non-identifiable information is used for Website and system administration purposes and to improve the Website. Your non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

 

Information Sharing

As a general rule, except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances (such as when we believe the law requires it). We may disclose or share aggregated demographic information with certain partners, affiliates and advertisers. However, except as described above, this is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person or company. In addition, Stamet Tech may disclose account or other personal information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with Stamet Tech’s rights or property, other Website users or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

 

Stamet Tech may also release personal information to appropriate governmental authorities under the following circumstances:

  • Where release is required by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or is requested by a government agency conducting investigations or proceedings; or
  • Where our records indicate a person or company may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of.

As with any other business, it is possible that Stamet Tech in the future could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by Stamet Tech, including customer account information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended as described herein.

 

Surveys

From time-to-time our Website may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys, to the extent we run any, is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address) and demographic information (such as postal code and age level). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Website.

 

Websites Links

The Website may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by Stamet Tech. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, as this privacy policy applies solely to the Website. Stamet Tech has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage our users to remain vigilant when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security Measures

Stamet Tech maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and Stamet Tech cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Opting Out of Communications

Stamet Tech may occasionally contact you to notify you about updates to the Website or new products or services offered by Stamet Tech, to deliver targeted information that may be of interest to you, and to inform you of special sales or events offered by Stamet Tech. Stamet Tech products or service users can always “opt-out” of receiving communications from Stamet Tech by sending us an email.

 

Correction & Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes at any time, please send us an email to notify us of such changes.

 

Notification of Changes to Privacy Policy

Stamet Tech will post changes to this Privacy Policy under the appropriate link on the “home page” of our Website so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. The new terms shall be effective immediately upon being posted on the Website. It is the responsibility of each user to review the latest terms from time to time, and if any user does not agree with any updates to the privacy policy, such user should immediately cease use of the Website and any purchased services.

 

Terms of Use

The Terms of Use governing your use of the Website (which may be viewed by clicking here) contains important provisions disclaiming and excluding the liability of Stamet Tech and others regarding your use of the Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of the Website. Each of those provisions also applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy, or:

  • would like to see personal information you have sent to us or to correct your personal information;
  • ask that we delete your personal or website information from our records;
  • ask that we not send you mailings or contact you; or
  • to report any violations of the Privacy Policy;

Email us at info@mayacycle.com